Mrigal Fishing Thailand
Mrigal
Cirrhinus cirrhosus
Fish Thailand - IGFA Certified Fishing Guides
 
Fishing in Thailand home page
Thailand fishing testimonials
Weather in Thailand
Tabloids, magazines & TV featuring Fish Thailand
links
Booking your Thailand fishing holiday
Contact the Fish Thailand Team
Bangkok hotels & accommodation
Bangkok hotels & accommodation
 
     
The Venues
The Gallery
Catch Report
The Fish
Packages
The Guides
Excursions
 
 
 
 

Mrigal Fishing Thailand
Freshwater Fish of Thailand

Scientific Classification

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii
Order:

Cypriniformes

Family: Cyprinidae
Genus:

Cirrhinus

Species:

Cirrhinus cirrhosus

Facts & Figures

Common name:
Mrigal, Mrigal Carp, Indian mrigal carp
 
Local Thai Name:
Pla Nuan Tjan
 
Max published weight:
100cm SL – 13 Kg
 
Environment:
Benthopelagic, potamodromous, freshwater & brackish water
 
Status:
Introduced
 

mrigal
mrigal carp
Indian mrigal carp
Mrigal -Cirrhinus cirrhosus

 

Freshwater Fish Species Of Thailand

The mrigal ( Cirrhinus cirrhosus ) is a freshwater fish species in the carps family (family Cyprinidae) of order Cypriniformes (carps & minnows). The mrigal is an introduced specie and is actually native to large river systems of India.

Natural Food Source

The mrigal in its natural habitat would feed primarily on detritus such as debris found in the bottom layers of the water. Also a keen algae and invertebrates feeder.

Mrigal Identification

The body has perfectly symetrical small silver\grey scales and it's torpedo shaped, elongated body is designed for fast flowing water. In appearance the mrigal looks similar to chub or grass carp.

Mrigal Fishing Thailand

Fish Thailand venue:
Fishing season: All year
Lake record Approx. 5.0 Kg

The mrigal can be caught all year round by fishing Bangkok at Shadow Lake with the Fish Thailand Team. It is common to catch many of mrigal in a 1 day session at this venue and although do not grow as big as other carp species they boast tremendous strength and a joy to catch.

Proven techniques to catch the mrigal at Shadow Lake are method fished bread crumb with bread flake on the hook fished hard on the bottom, although can also be caught higher up in the water.

Back to Freshwater
Fish Species of Thailand

 

 

Venues

© Copyright 2006 by Eddie Mounce. All rights reserved
TAT Licence No. 11/3447
Fish (Thailand) Co., Ltd.