Giant Snakehead Fishing Thailand
Giant Snakehead
Channa micropeltes
Fish Thailand - IGFA Certified Fishing Guides
 
Fishing in Thailand home page
Thailand fishing testimonials
Weather in Thailand
Tabloids, magazines & TV featuring Fish Thailand
links
Booking your Thailand fishing holiday
Contact the Fish Thailand Team
Bangkok hotels & accommodation
Bangkok hotels & accommodation
Giant Snakehead Fishing Thailand
Giant Snakehead Fishing Khao Laem Dam
Giant Snakehead
 
     
The Venues
The Gallery
Catch Report
The Fish
Packages
The Guides
Excursions
 
 
 
 

Giant Snakehead Fishing Thailand
Freshwater Fish of Thailand

Scientific Classification

Kingdom: Animalia
Jeremy Wade with a giant snakehead from Khao Laem Dam in Kanchanburi
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Perciformes
Family: Channidae
Genus: Channa
Species: Channa micropeltes

Facts & Figures

Common name:
Giant snakehead, toman
Local Thai Name:
Pla Shado
Max published weight:
130cm TL – 20.0 Kg
Environment:
Benthopelagic, potamodromous, freshwater
Status:
Native
 
giant snakehead fishing
giant snakehead
toman
Giant Snakehead -Channa micropeltes

Freshwater Fish Species Of Thailand

The giant snakehead (Channa micropeltes) is a freshwater fish species in the snakeheads family (family Channidae) of order Perciformes (perch-likes). The giant snakehead is a native specie to the ecosystems of the Mekong River basin and the Chao Phraya River basin in Thailand.

Natural Food Source

The adult giant snakehead feeds primarily by hunting fish and occasionally will take small mammals such as rats. The juvenile giant snakehead feeds on algae and plankton until it reaches maturity.

Giant Snakehead Identification

The giant snakehead is also known as the toman especially in Singapore. The eel-like body of the adult giant snakehead has a broad, dark, longitudinal stripe; juveniles will have two black longitudinal stripes with a bright orange intermediate area. The dorsal fin is long stretching across the back; a small head with a big mouth displays rows of sharp teeth for trapping its prey. The giant snakehead has a physiological need to breathe atmospheric air forcing it to surface and trap air in its suprabranchial organ.

Giant Snakehead Fishing Thailand

Fish Thailand venue: Fishing Kanchanaburi at Khao Laem Dam & IT Lake Monsters
Fishing Season: June - September (Khao Laem) \ All Year (IT Lake)
Dam Record: 15 Kg (largest known of)

Vicious, aggressive, violent, ferocious & merciless are by no means exaggerations to describe the fury of the snakehead or toman as it launches at the lure with intent to rip and slash it apart. The snakehead is not comparable to the pike, bass or barramundi – this predator is more dangerous and angry, as if it were possessed. When holding a snakehead up for the cameras, you will hear a ‘chop, chop, chop’ sound – the sound which comes from the snakeheads jaws as it snaps them open & shut.

It is for these personality traits, these natural instincts, these survival skills, these predatory assets which makes the snakehead a beautiful fish, a beautiful creature to be respected as the perfect freshwater predatory fish. To understand, fear & respect the snakehead in-turn brings the most exciting, scary, heart-racing, thrilling & rewarding fishing experiences imaginable.

Fish Thailand's Jungle Fishing Safari to Khao Laem Dam is a lure anglers dream fishing package - set deep into Western Thailand's mountainous jungle.

Back to Freshwater
Fish Species of Thailand

 

 

Venues

© Copyright 2006 by Eddie Mounce. All rights reserved
TAT Licence No. 11/3447
Fish (Thailand) Co., Ltd.