Barramundi Fishing Thailand
Barramundi
Lates calcarifer
Fish Thailand - IGFA Certified Fishing Guides
 
Fishing in Thailand home page
Thailand fishing testimonials
Weather in Thailand
Tabloids, magazines & TV featuring Fish Thailand
links
Booking your Thailand fishing holiday
Contact the Fish Thailand Team
Bangkok hotels & accommodation
Bangkok hotels & accommodation
 
     
The Venues
The Gallery
Catch Report
The Fish
Packages
The Guides
Excursions
 
 
 
 

Barramundi Fishing Thailand
Freshwater Fish of Thailand

Scientific Classification

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Perciformes
Family: Centropomidae
Genus: Lates
Species: Lates calcarifer

Facts & Figures

Common name:
Barramundi, Seabass, Sea Perch, Barra
Local Thai Name:
Pla Kapong
Max published weight:
200cm TL 60 .0 Kg
Environment:
Demersal, catadromous, freshwater, brackish, and saltwater
Status:
Introduced

barramundi
barramundi fish
fly fishing for barramundi thailand
Barramundi -Lates calcarifer

 

Freshwater Fish Species Of Thailand

The Barramundi (Lates calcarifer) is a freshwater fish species in the snooks family (family Centropomidae) of order Perciformes (perch-likes). The Barramundi is native to the Indo-West Pacific regions.

Natural Food Source

The adult Barramundi is a predatory fish striking predominately at small fish. At early stages of life the Barramundi would feed primarily on insects, weeds & algae.

Barramundi Identification

The Barramundi has a silver or grey body with dark brown or black tail fin rays. The body shape is elongated and slightly oblique and the upper jaw extends behind the eye.

Barramundi Fishing Thailand

Fish Thailand venue: Fishing Thailand at Boon Mar Ponds & Big Barra Lake
Fishing season: All year
Lake record: Approx. 15.0 Kg

It is not hard to understand why the Barramundi is such a famous trophy fish for the Australians, this awesome fish has size, power, speed, aerial acrobatic skills and attitude. Fish Thailand guides will help you hook into these powerful fish using a variety of lures, watercraft and retrieve techniques.

For those anglers who love a challenge, Fish Thailand also welcomes fly fishing Thailand at these outstanding & exclusive Barramundi fishing lakes. Fishing in Thailand at Fish Thailand’s private lakes will see you bending into plenty of action with this ferocious predator.

Back to Freshwater
Fish Species of Thailand

 

 

Venues

© Copyright 2006 by Eddie Mounce. All rights reserved
TAT Licence No. 11/3447
Fish (Thailand) Co., Ltd.